Participants / Buyers

Distinguished Participants in GAMCE 2018

Technical Committee

  1. Honorary Chairman: Frits Vrijlandt , President, UIAA
  2. Chairman: Ang Tshering Sherpa, IPP, Nepal Mountaineering Association
  3. Co-Chairman: Lisa Choegyal, Honorary Consul for New Zealand, Kathmandu
  4. Co-Chairman: Prachanda Man Shrestha, Former CEO, Nepal Tourism Board
  5. Conference Advisor: Nandy Lahe Thapa, Nepal Tourism Board
  6. Prahlad Thapa, Country Manager, IUCN
  7. Ganesh Gurung, Former Member – National Planning Commission, Chairperson, NIDS
  8. Phurba Tashi Sherpa, Mountaineer
  9. Dawa Steven Sherpa, Mountaineer and Managing Director, Astrek Group
  10. Pasang Lhamu Sherpa Akita, Mountaineer
  11. Bimal Kadel, Officiating Director, PR and Publicity, Nepal Tourism Board
  12. Ian Wall, Mountaineering Instructor, Off the Wall Trekking
  13. Tashi Sherpa, Chairman, Sherpa Adventure Gear
  14. Anu K Lama, Senior Tourism Specialist, ICIMOD
  15. Akash Shrestha, Deputy Director, World Wildlife Fund Nepal
  16. Meg Ale, Founding Director, Ultimate Descents Nepal
  17. Sunar Bahadur Gurung, President, Nepal Mountain Guide Association
  18. Lhakpa Norbu Sherpa, President, Nepal Mountain Instructors Association
  19. Chhimi U Gurung, President Nepal Cycling Association
  20. Rup Narayan Shrestha, Nepal Para-gliding and Hang-gliding Association
  21. Raj Gyawali, Founding Director, Social Tours
  22. Satish Man Pati, Mountaineer, Nirekka Adventures
  23. Birendra Rajkarnicar, Managing Director, House of Rajkarnicar
Gamce 2018 Speakers
S.No NAME DESIGNATION ORGANIZATION
1 Amit  Chowdhury President UIAA Safety Commission, India
3 Ang Tsering Sherpa Chairman Asian Trekking
4 Anu Kumari Lama Sr. Tourism Specialist ICIMOD
5 Bhushan Tuladhar Regional Technical Advisor UN-Habitat
7 Carolina Adler Executive Director Mountain Research Initiative, New Zealand
8 Chhimi U Gurung President Nepal Cycling Association
9 Claudio Melchiorri Club Alpino Italiano
10 Col Haribajan S. Chauhan Ex- President International Mountaineering Foundation
12 Dawa Steven Sherpa Mountaineer & MD Astrek group
13 Deepak Raj Joshi CEO Nepal Tourism Board
14 Douglas Maclagan Owner The Pavilions Himalayas, Nepal
17 Garry Porter Co-Founder and Executive Director Mt.Everest Biogas Project
18 Ghanshyam Gurung Country Representative World Wildlife Fund, Nepal
19 Gia Tortladze President International Mountaineers Association
20 Gloria Scarano UIAA’s Sustainability Manager
21 Himraj Singh Soin Associate Editor Outdoor Journal
22 Ian Wall Mountaineering Instructor Off the Wall Trekkiing
23 Juan Jesus Ibanez President UIAA Access Commission, Spain
25 Ladislav Jirasko Publisher Lide & Hory, Czech Republic
27 Lisa Choegyal Nepal Associate Tourism Recreation Conservation, New Zealand
32 Megh Ale Founding Director Ultimate Descents
33 Mingma David Sherpa Founder Himalayan Ski Trek, Nepal
36  Miroslav Vosatka Founder Eco-lodge Foundation, Czech Republic
38 Philip McMaster Social Activist The Planet Earth
39 Pier Giorgio Olivetti Secretary General Cittaslow International, Italy
42 Raj Gyawali Managing Director Social Tours
44 Russel Reginald  Brice Mountaineer Himalayan Experience
48 Silvio Calvi Vice President International Skyrunning Federation
49 Steve Long Mountain Guide Chief Instructor UIAA Technical & Mountaineering Commission, UK
54 Swadesh  Kumar MD Adventure Tour Operators Association of India
55 Ted Atkins Mountaineer TopOut, United Kingdom
56 Tamotsu Nakamura Alpinist and Author Japan

 

 

Invited Hosted Buyers List
S.no Name Of Association Country
1 A. Intraco (Bd) Ltd. Bangadesh
2 Above14000ft India
3 Active India Holidays Pvt. Ltd. India
4 Adventure Tours India
5 Anala Outdoors (P) Ltd. India
6 AOS Convention SDN BHD Malaysia
7 Aquaterra Adventures India
8 Artou Voyages Pvt Ltd. India
9 Asian Adventures India
10 Baicheng.com China
11 Beijing Hua Yuan International Travel Ltd (Hua Yuan Travel) China
12 Beijing Jettour International Travel Service China
13 Beijing utour international travel service co.,ltd. China
14 Caissa China
15 China Comfort International Travel Service Co. LTD. (former China Comfort Travel Service) China
16 CITS China
17 Ctrip China
18 Discover Holidays Limited Bangadesh
19 Eco Adventures Pvt. Ltd. India
20 Escapade Adventures & Holidays Pvt Ltd. India
21 Expeditions India India
22 Explore Holidays Ltd. Bangadesh
23 Far Horizon Tours India
24 Great Escape Routes India
25 GZL International Travel Service Ltd China
26 High Place Management Pvt.Ltd India
27 Himalayan Holidays Russia Russia
28 Himalayan Run & Trek Pvt.Ltd. India
29 Holiday Moods Adventures Pvt. Ltd. India
30 India Insight Tours Pvt. Ltd India
31 Inspire Tourism And Resorts Pvt Ltd. India
32 International Youth Club India
33 K2 Adventure travel USA
34 Kash Venture Travels India
35 Majestic Journey Pvt. Ltd India India
36 Mercury Himalayan Explorations India
37 Muddy Boots Vacations India Llp India
38 Outdoor World Race Tour Spain
39 Pathfinders Holidays India
40 Peakmark Adventures India
41 Project Himalayan Treks
42 Pugmarks Eco Tours Pvt. Ltd. India
43 Quanr China
44 Razdan Travel Service Pvt. Ltd. India
45 Robert Malech Travel USA
46 Shikhar Travels India
47 Special Holiday Travel P Ltd India
48 Stratos Lifestyle (Bangalore) India
49 Tekdi Eco Services Pvt. Ltd India
50 Terraquest Expeditions India
51 The River Tours Ltd. Bangadesh
52 The Ultimate Travelling Camp Pvt. Ltd. India
53 The Wanderers (Mumbai) India
54 Thrillophila India
55 Tourista International Pvt. Ltd India
56 Trek N Climb (Pune) India
57 Treks N Rapids Pvt Ltd. India
58 TUI Centrum Podrozy Lodz Poland
59 Tuniu.com China
60 Unventured Expeditions Pvt. Ltd. India
61 Voyagers Travel and Adventure Club India
62 Welcome Travels India
63 Welgrow Travels Pvt Ltd. India
64 Wild China China

 

 

click here to register online for the event